GFWC-MFWC Standing Committees
2020-2022 Administration

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Chairman
    • Jo Anne Reid, Ackerman, MS
  • Member
    • Jane McArthur, Laurel, MS
  • Ex-officio
    • Sherri E. Reid, President, Petal, MS
    • Parliamentarian Tammie M. McCoy, Pontotoc, MS

Finance Committee

  • Chairman
    • Darlene C. Adams, Picayune, MS
  • Members
    • Suzanne Byrd Poynor, Florence, MS
    • President, Sherri E. Reid, Petal, MS
    • President-elect, Theresa H. Buntyn, Decatur, MS
    • Vice President, Carolyn Tedford, Poplarville, MS
    • Secretary, Deana T. Pittman, Sardis, MS
    • Treasurer, Belinda Peacher, Florence, MS
    • Parliamentarian, Tammie M. McCoy, Pontotoc, MS

Hebron Memorial Scholarship Committee

  • Chairman
    • Nancy Smith Griffin, Picayune, MS
  • Members
    • Belinda Vowell, Ackerman, MS
    • Sandra Pope, Bruce, MS
  • Ex-officio
    • Sherri E. Reid, President, Petal, MS
    • Meri Newell, Education & Libraries CSP Chairman, Petal, MS

Long Range Planning Committee

  • Chairman
    • Becky C. Wright, Banner, MS
  • Members
    • Lisa McGee, Houlka, MS
    • Miranda Vaughn, Bruce, MS
    • Shirley Wiltshire, Poplarville, MS
    • Ada McGrevey, Decatur, MS
    • Belinda Peacher, Florence, MS

M. Collie Covington Trustees

  • President, Sherri E. Reid, Petal, MS
  • President-elect, Theresa H. Buntyn, Decatur, MS
  • Vice President, Carolyn Tedford, Poplarville, MS
  • Secretary, Deana T. Pittman, Sardis, MS
  • Treasurer, Belinda Peacher, Florence, MS

 

 

Membership Committee

  • Chairman
    • President-elect, Theresa Buntyn, Decatur, MS
  • Members
    • Northern District - Sharon Hudson
    • Central District - Theresa T. Berryhill, Raleigh, MS
    • Southern District - Laural Ann Trigg, Waynesboro, MS

Resolutions and Recommendation Committee

  • Chairman
    • Celia C. Fisher, Okolona, MS
  • Members
    • Carolyn P. Long, Okolona, MS
    • Jeanette Thrash, Decatur, MS
  • Ex-officio,
    • Sherri E. Reid, President, Petal, MS

State Headquarters Committee

  • Chairman
    • Miranda Vaughn, Bruce, MS
  • Members
    • Nancy B. Moore, Decatur, MS
    • Laura Ann Trigg, Waynesboro, MS
    • Gail W. Mitchell, Carriere, MS
    • Rose Mary Shelton, Bruce, MS
  • Ex-officio
    • Sherri E. Reid, President, Petal, MS
    • Theresa H. Buntyn, Decatur, MS
    • Carolyn Tedford, Poplarville, MS

State Institutions Committee

  • Chairman
    • Jeannie Pittman, Florence, MS
  • Member
    • Dianne Smith, Decatur, MS
  • Ex-officio
    • Sherri E. Reid, President, Petal, MS

Ways & Means Committee

  • Co-Chairman
    • Lisa McGee, Houlka, MS
    • Belinda Vowell, Ackerman, MS
  • Members
    • Vacant
    • Vacant
  • Ex-officio
    • Sherri E. Reid, President, Petal, MS
    • Theresa H. Buntyn, Decatur, MS

Nominating Committee

  • By election in 2021 per GFWC-MS Federation of Women’s Clubs, Inc. Bylaws, the Nominating Committee shall be composed of one member from each District and the State President as a non-voting advisor. The Districts shall elect their representative to the Nominating Committee at their District Convention during the uneven years.