GFWC-MFWC Program Area Chairs
2018-2020 Adminstration

GFWC-MFWC Community Service Programs

GFWC Signature Program: Domestic Violence Awareness & Prevention

  • Chair - Deana Pittman, Sardis, MS
  • Assistant - Cherry Moon, Hattiesburg, MS

Junior's Special Program: Advocates for Children

  • Chair - Rebecca King, Bruce, MS
  • Assistant - Delia Roland, Gulfport, MS

Arts

  • Chair - Shirley Stough, Picayune, MS
  • Assistant - Glenda Bailey, Batesville, MS

Conservation

  • Chair - Theresa T. Berryhill, Raleigh, MS
  • Assistant - Lyn Blaylock, Eupora, MS

Education

  • Chair - Meri Newell, Petal, MS
  • Assistant - Jackie Sergi, Batesville

ESO

  • Chair - Donna Hutchings, Gulfport, MS

HOBY

  • Chair, Janette Thrash, Decatur, MS

Home Life

  • Chair - June Vaugh, Bruce, MS
  • Assistant - Patricia "Pat" B. Lee, Purvis, MS

International Outreach

  • Chair - Melba Watkins, Star, MS
  • Assistant - Becky Rhinehart, Waynesboro, MS

Public Issues

  • Chair - Debbie Benoit, Carriere, MS
  • Assistant - Lynn Smith, Brandon, MS

 

 

GFWC-MFWC Advancement Areas Appointments

  • Communication Chair - Sharon Hudson, Batesville, MS

  • Fundraising Chair - Karan-Ann Hardin-Nester, Bruce, MS
    Assistant Chair - Nelda Mills, Popularville, MS
  • Leadership Chair - Carolyn Tedford, Poplarville, MS

  • Legislation and Public Policy
    Chair
    -
    Dorothy Thomas, Philadelphia, MS
    Assistant Chair - Cindy Holcomb, Purvis, MS
  • Membership Chair - Sherri Reid, Petal, MS

  • Woman's History and Resource Center (WHRC)
    Chair,
    Tommye Rosenbaum, Walnut Grove, MS
    Assistant - Miranda Vaughn, Bruce, MS

 

GFWC-MFWC Contest Appointments

  • Community Improvement Program Chair - Penny Barr, Petal, MS

  • Jennie Award Chair - Nancy Griffin, Picayune, MS

  • Photography Contest Chair - Tinker Forrester, Ackerman, MS

  • Writing Contest Chair - Michelle Sutton, Pontotoc, MS

  • Youth Art Contests Chair - Libby Everett, Petal, MS

  • Scrapbook & Yearbook Contest Chair - Theresa Nicks, Bruce, MS