GFWC-MFWC Standing Committees
2018-2020 Administration

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Chair, Jo Anne Reid, Ackerman, MS
  • Member, Jane McArthur, Laurel, MS
  • Member, Pam Keith, Decatur, MS
  • Ex-officio, Becky C. Wright, President, Banner, MS
  • Ex-officio, Parliamentarian Tammie M. McCoy, Pontotoc, MS

Finance Committee

  • Finance, Chair, Darlene C. Adams, Picayune, MS
  • Member, Carolyn C. Huey, Decatur, MS
  • President, Becky C. Wright, Banner, MS
  • President-elect, Sherri E. Reid, Petal, MS
  • Vice President, Theresa Buntyn, Decatur, MS
  • Recording Secretary, Frances H. Brown, Bruce, MS
  • Treasurer, Diane Rouse, Florence, MS
  • Parliamentarian, Tammie M. McCoy, Pontotoc, MS

Hebron Memorial Scholarship Committee

  • Chair, Jackie Sergi, Batesville, MS
  • Member, Phyllis Whittington, Meadville, MS
  • Member, Shirley Hilburn, Cleveland, MS
  • Ex-officio, Becky C. Wright, President, Banner, MS
  • Ex-officio, Meri Newell, Education CSP Chairman, Petal, MS

Long Range Planning Committee

  • Chair, Carolyn C. Huey, Decatur, MS
  • Member - Lisa McGee, Houlka, MS
  • Member - Diane Rouse, Florence, MS
  • Member - Nancy Griffin, Picayune, MS
  • Member - Ada McGrevey, Decatur, MS
  • Member - Belinda Peacher, Florence, MS

M. Collie Covington Trustees

  • President, Becky C. Wright, Banner, MS
  • President-elect, Sherri E. Reid, Petal, MS
  • Vice President, Theresa Buntyn, Decatur, MS
  • Recording Secretary, Frances H. Brown, Bruce, MS
  • Treasurer, Diane Rouse, Florence, MS
 

Membership Committee

  • Chair, President-elect, Sherri E. Reid, Petal, MS
  • Member - Lisa McGee, Houlka, MS
  • Member - Ada McGrevey, Decatur, MS
  • Member - Meri F. Newell, Petal, MS

Resolutions and Recommendation Committee

  • Chair, Celia C. Fisher, Okolona, MS
  • Member, Annajarel Knight, Star, MS
  • Member, Carolyn Long, Okolona, MS
  • Ex-officio, Becky C. Wright, President, Banner, MS

State Headquarters Committee

  • Chair, Diane Rouse, Florence
  • Hostess, Diane Roberts, Florence
  • Members, Nancy Moore, Decatur, MS
  • Member, Pam Smith, Florence, MS
  • Member, Laura Ann Trigg, Waynesboro, MS
  • Member, Jana Jarrell, Gulfport, MS
  • Member, Gail Mitchell, Carriere, MS
  • Member, Lisa McGee, Houlka, MS
  • Ex-officio, Becky C. Wright, President, Banner, MS
  • Ex-officio, President-elect, Sherri E. Reid, Petal, MS
  • Ex-officio, Vice-President, Theresa Buntyn, Decatur, MS

State Institutions Committee

  • Chair, Betty Harpe, Florence, MS
  • Member, Carolyn Mounce, Ecru, MS
  • Member, Misty Wright, Oxford, MS
  • Ex-officio, Becky C. Wright, President, Banner, MS

Ways & Means Committee

  • Co-Chair, Amy Jacobs, Okolona, MS
  • Co-Chair, Abby May, Okolona, MS
  • Member, Belinda Vowell, Ackerman, MS
  • Member, Frances H. Brown, Bruce, MS
  • Ex-officio, Becky C. Wright, President, Banner, MS
  • Ex-officio, President-elect, Sherri E. Reid, Petal, MS
  • Ex-officio, Vice-President,Theresa Buntyn, Decatur, MS

Nominating Committee

  • By election in 2019 per GFWC-MS Federation of Women’s Clubs, Inc. Bylaws, the Nominating Committee shall be composed of one member from each District and the State President as a non-voting advisor. The Districts shall elect their representative to the Nominating Committee at their District Convention during the uneven years.